As part of Chaos Dwarfs Online's
ongoing restoration, we have setp up a new
gallery for all our Golden Hat contest entries. Huge thanks to
Jasko for salvaging all pictures, and to
cornixt for compiling the
index!
Google Drive Folder
CDOstaff Imgur AlbumJust as
this thread deals with the evolution of Chaos Dwarf concepts in official miniatures, these Golden Hat entries provide a glimpse in chronological order of the massive
homebrew developments that have catapulted Chaos Dwarf concepts during the last decade. I wanted to share it with you to inspire others.
Check it out below!
_____________________
Golden Hat Gallery1. Convert a
Battle for Skull Pass Dwarf Warrior into a Chaos Dwarf
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 4 grom
Silver: 1 Revlid
Bronze: 6 Patsy02
[spoiler]
2 Xander
3 Someone2040
5 angryboy2k
[/spoiler]
_____________________
2. Convert a model to represent
Rykarth The UnbreakableAnnouncement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 1 angryboy2k
Silver: 4 Arashi
Bronze: 7 WarplockMonkey
[spoiler]
2 Hobgobler
3 Hashut's Blessing
5 Kyte
6 Dedwrekka
8 The Flying Beaver
9 grom
[/spoiler]
_____________________
3. Convert a Hobgoblin Hero
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 8 Ishkur Cinderhat
Silver: 1 Snotling
Bronze: 7 Grunts
[spoiler]
2 The Evil Twin
3 Canix
4 cornixt
5 Orclord
6 Dedwrekka
9 Revlid
10 Lord Archaon
[/spoiler]
_____________________
4. Five Slaves representing either Orcs or Goblins
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 1 al-hashut
Silver: 2 Grimstonefire
Bronze: 3 Theory_Man
[spoiler]
4 melic67
5 Hashut's Blessing
[/spoiler]
_____________________
5. Standard Bearer
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 16 Grimstonefire
Silver: 9 Clam
Bronze: 2 Abyss
[spoiler]
1 furrie
3 Revlid
4 Hashut's Blessing
5 Vexxus
6 Kera Foehunter
7 torn
8 Pyro Stick
10 Warplock Monkey
11 Willmark
12 Ishkur Cinderhat
13 Hammer Hand
14 Knight of Awesome
15 GRNDL
17 grom
18 Xander
[/spoiler]
_____________________
6. Chaos Dwarf Gaoler or Slaver
Announcement -
Entrants -
Top Two Runoff -
WinnersGold: 10 Snotling
Silver: 7 Obsidian
Bronze: 13 Vexxus
[spoiler]
1 al-hashut
2 Clam
3 furrie
4 Hashut's Blessing
5 Kera Foehunter
6 Knight of Awesome
8 orclord
9 Revlid
11 Sojourn
12 tirli_pinpon
14 Viskar Zhragoth
15 Warplock Monkey
[/spoiler]
_____________________
7. Duel
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 6 Warplock Monkey
Silver: 3 GRNDL
Bronze (tie): 2 Grimstonefire
Bronze (tie): 5 Pyro Stick
[spoiler]
1 furrie
4 Kera Foehunter
[/spoiler]
_____________________
8. War Machine
Announcement -
Entrants -
Top Ten -
WinnersGold: 18 Ishkur Cinderhat
Silver: 26 Xander
Bronze: 8 tjub
[spoiler]
1 Alvarok
2 Loki
3 Zanko
4 orclord
5 demi_morgana
6 dedwrekka
7 Cryonicleech
9 Tarrakk Blackhand
10 Hazkar
11 Swissdictator
12 Borka
13 Borador
14 Kera Foehunter
15 Arashi
16 the unheard one
17 Astranagant
18 Clam
20 Maul
21 Obsidian
22 Canix
23 Pyro Stick
24 Grimstonefire
25 Revlid
27 WhyNotCrashDifferently
28 GRNDL
[/spoiler]
_____________________
9. Bull Centaur
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 18 Bassman
Silver: 11 tjub
Bronze: 20 kefas
[spoiler]
1 Jaakko
2 warh
3 Thommy H
4 Loki
5 Zanko
6 Lord Archaon
7 dedwrekka
8 Hashut's Blessing
9 Hazkar
10 Astranagant
11 Luku
13 kerbak
14 Pyro Stick
15 snowblizz
16 Tarrakk Blackhand
17 Clam
19 chipie_ambrosia
[/spoiler]
_____________________
10. Anything Chaos Dwarf themed
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 9 m3lvin
Silver: 8 Bassman
Bronze: 10 Ishkur Cinderhat
[spoiler]
1 wallacer
3 warh
4 Zanko
5 happyzappydude
6 maelzch
7 Mahtipakarat
11 Hashut's Blessing
12 shadowforged
13 Xander
14 Gar Shadowfame
15 Grimstonefire
16 chipie_ambrosia
17 black hammer
[/spoiler]
_____________________
11. Sorcerer
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 26 m3lvin
Silver: 18 Snotling
Bronze: 12 Bassman
[spoiler]
1 Dncswlf
2 Bolg
3 warh
4 Zanko
5 arashi
6 Willmark
7 tjub
8 Tarrakk Blackhand
9 Loki
10 Border Reiver
11 centauro enano
13 Borador
14 Grimstonefire
15 Ogrob
16 Pyro Stick
17 Clam
19 The Snowman
20 bas_2312
21 The Brain
22 Amotep
23 Balserapth
24 Revlid
25 black hammer
27 Thorne
[/spoiler]
_____________________
12. Blunderbuss unit
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 7 Clam
Silver tie: 9 Skink
Silver tie: 10 Grimstonefire
[spoiler]
1 Laurellien
2 Arashi
3 Nicodemus
4 Dhark
5 Kerbak
6 Arhakk
8 Pyro Stick
11 Vulcanologist
12 warh
13 Tarrhakk Blackhand
[/spoiler]
_____________________
13. Musician
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 2 Blind Berzerker
Silver: 13 Obsidian
Bronze: 6 Grimstonefire
[spoiler]
1 Abecedar
3 Blue in VT
4 Arashi
5 Da Crusha
7 Golder Goldeater
8 GRNDL
9 Hashut's Blessing
10 JavlinVII
11 Nicodemus
12 Zanko
14 silentbob27
15 Tarrakk Blackhand
16 Thommy H
17 tjub
18 Vash
19 Vulcanologist
20 warh
21 Nitroglysarine
22 Bassman
[/spoiler]
_____________________
14. Monster
Announcement -
Entrants -
WinnersGold: 12 Skink
Silver: 11 tjub
Bronze tie: 2 Ishkur Cinderhat
Bronze tie: 4 Clam
[spoiler]
1 Vulcanologist
3 nitroglysarine
5 Alfract
6 Tarrakk Blackhand
7 Grimstonefire
8 Zanko
9 Kered
10 warh
[/spoiler]
_____________________